Data Privacy

Data Privacy Statement

 

i5invest.com is comprised of various individual global, country, regional, or practice specific websites. i5invest Beratungs GmbH (“i5invest”) runs all of the site. This individual website is designated in the upper left hand corner of each webpage.

This Privacy Statement applies only to this specific webpage of i5invest.com. Such webpages only are referred to below as “this Website”.

i5invest, as a firm in Austria (also referred to below as “we“, “us” or “our”), is a privacy conscious organization. We are the firm which provides this Website. This Privacy Statement explains how we protect visitors’ information gathered via this Website.

By using this Website, you are agreeing to the use of your information as described in this Privacy Statement.

Please note that the other country, regional, and practice specific websites contained within i5invest.com are provided by the applicable i5invest member firms or related entities managing them and are not the responsibility of i5invest. Such websites, as well as other websites that may be linked to this Website, are not governed by this Privacy Statement. We encourage visitors to review each of these other website’s privacy statements before disclosing any personal information.

This Privacy Statement may be supplemented or amended from time to time by privacy statements that are specific to certain areas of this Website (e.g., recruitment). For more detail about the online recruitment process, please review the specific statement governing that area, below.

 

Information collection

This Website does not collect any personal information without your agreement. This Website only collects personal information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors. Such information may consist of your name, current job title, current employer, email address, and telephone provided by you in the course of a request for a proposal or when you contacted us.

We may also store and maintain any content that you provide, including but not limited to postings on any blogs, forums, wikis and other social media applications and services that we may provide.

We do not usually seek sensitive information (e.g., data relating to race or ethnic origin, political attitude, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, mental or physical health, or sexual orientation) from visitors. We will, where necessary, obtain your explicit consent to collect and use such information.

Privacy protection | Recruitment

You are consenting that we may save and process personal information and application documents provided by you in an electronic database in Austria in order to retrieve the information and to contact you, if you are considered as a potential candidate.

Furthermore, you are consenting that your personal information may be transferred to and processed by other member firms of the i5invest Network of companies for the purposes mentioned above.

This consent can be withdrawn at all times. We reserve the right to erase parts of or all personal information provided by you at any time without prior consultation and without giving reasons. We are not bound to consider your personal data within the scope of recruiting processes and you have no legal claim that your personal data are used by us. Any liability of us shall be excluded to the extent permitted by law.

No personal information will be transferred to third parties (e.g. potential employer) without your consent. We will inform you about the vacant position and obtain your consent before transferring your personal information to third parties. We observe the Data Protection Act 2000 (DSG 2000) as amended from time to time when using personal information. All our employees are bound to meet the data secrecy pursuant to Article 15 of the Data Protection Act 2000.

Upon your request and subject to the applicable legal provisions (Sec 26, 27 Austria Data Protection Act 2000) we will provide you with information about the data being processed about you and rectify or erase incorrect data.

Cookies and web beacons

This Website collects standard internet log information including your IP address, browser type and language, access times, and referring website addresses. To ensure that this Website is well managed and to facilitate improved navigation, we or our service providers may also use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser) or Web beacons (electronic images that allow this Website to count visitors who have accessed a particular page and to access certain cookies) to collect aggregate data. 

Information Use

At this time, you may provide personal information via this Website, for example, to attend a hosted event, respond to a survey or to make an inquiry. In such cases, the information you submit will be used to manage your request and to customize and improve this Website and related services offered to you.

You agree that we may also use your personal information that you provided to us via this Website (e.g. name, email address) for marketing purposes  and to send you promotional materials or communications regarding services provided by us or other entities within the i5invest Network that we feel may be of interest to you. You also agree that we may contact you to seek feedback on services provided by entities within the i5invest Network or for market or other research purposes.

Disclosure of information to third parties

You are consenting that we may provide your personal information to other entities within the i5invest Network in order to provide you with information that could be of interest to you (e.g. in the scope of an inquiry) and to conduct market or other research.

Regarding the disclosure of information within the i5invest Network please note that the single member firms are legally separate and independent and may have different privacy statements.

You also agree that we may commit your personal data to data processors located abroad, which process the data on our behalf and for our purposes.

All of these disclosures may involve the transfer of personal information to countries outside the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA) that do not have similar data protection rules.

By providing information through this Website, you are consenting to the disclosures described above. Further disclosure of personal information will only occur within the scope of the Austrian Data Protection Act 2000 (DSG 2000), in particular, if we are legally bound to release data to courts or public authorities.

Blogs, forums, wikis, and other social media applications

This Website may host various blogs, forums, wikis, and other social media applications or services that allow you to share content with other users (“Social Media Applications”). Any personal information or other information that you contribute to any Social Media Application can be read, collected, and used by other users of that Social Media Application over whom we have little or no control. Therefore, we are not responsible for any other user’s misuse, or misappropriation of any personal information or other information that you contribute to any Social Media Application.

Right of access, rectification and erasure of personal information

If you would like to request access to your personal information, to update their details, erase your data or unsubscribe from communications, contact us using the contact link or use the unsubscribe button of every email newsletter.

Information security

We have in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security to protect all information provided by visitors via this Website from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

We may modify or amend this Privacy Statement from time to time at our discretion. When we make changes to this Statement, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page, and such modified or amended Privacy Statement shall be effective as to you and your information as of the revision date. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to be informed about how we are protecting your information.

Children’s privacy protection

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy in the interactive online world. Therefore we would like to point out that this Website is not designed to inform children or to collect information about children.

Terms and conditions for electronic data communication (email, fax)

i5invest provides electronic data communication for clients. If the client requests electronic data communication, the following rules shall apply:

  1. Transmission of email and fax messages by i5invest

1.1. Transmission errors may occur by using electronic data communication. Neither i5invest nor the addressor of a message are liable for damages due to transmission errors, except in cases of gross negligence.

1.2. i5invest does not take responsibility for changes or amendments that are not approved by i5invest.

1.3. No responsibility is taken by i5invest for provided information that does not relate to the professional activity of i5invest.

1.4. Professional information provided by email are on a par with oral explanations. Therefore, article 5 para. 2 of the general terms and conditions for public accountants and tax advisors (“Allgemeine Auftragsbedingungen für Wirtschaftstreuhandberufe”) (AAB 2011) applies: No liability is taken for emails of employees which are not approved in written form.

  1. Transmission of emails to i5invest

The receipt of emails may be disrupted for technical or operational reasons. Therefore, the following rule shall apply:

Important or time-critical messages shall be transmitted to i5invest by mail or courier. Transmission of emails to i5invest does not have any effect on observance of a deadline or any triggering effect.

  1. Nondisclosure: Clients, who communicate with i5invest by email, are taking notice that messages, which are transmitted electronically, may end up at the wrong receiver.

 

Questions regarding the protection of your privacy

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy while using this Website, please send an email to vienna@i5invest.com. Alternatively, address a letter to i5invest Beratungs GmbH, Praterstrasse 1, A-1020 Vienna, Austria.